Pink Healthcare Private Limited (“Pink Healthcare”, “iRockit”, “Company”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) is the owner, author, creator and publisher of the website (the URL referred to as “Website”). The terms “You” or “Your’ refer to You as the User of the Website or a Practitioner of the Website availing the Services offered by the Website (“Services”).  The User may be a Registered User, Unregistered User or Service Provider.

iRockit is committed to Your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information (defined below) when You access or use the Website.  This Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use, share disclose and protect Your Information.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. Your use of the Website will be subject to the most current version of the Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  1. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  2. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and
  3. Other applicable laws.


The Services provided by Us require Us to know who You are so that We can best meet Your needs. When You avail Our Services through any interaction with Us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, We may ask You to voluntarily provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You or could be used to personally identify You. You hereby consent to the collection and display of such information by Us. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by Us from You may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. contact data;
  2. demographic data;
  3. data regarding Your usage of the Services;
  4. other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Us.

We collect two types of information from You – “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”. Collectively these are referred to as “Information”.

(I)     Personal Information is defined to include information which whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact You such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information;
  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  9. call data records.

When You use Our Website, We collect and store Your Personal Information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide Services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our Website to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We collect Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, You can browse the Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself (as is in the case of Unregistered Users). Once You give Us Your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. You always have the option to not provide Personal Information by choosing not to register or use a particular Service or feature on the Website.

In order to become a Registered User (after which You can use certain Services and features on the Website which are not available to Unregistered Users), You will be required to provide Personal Information during the account registration process. This will include Your screen name (which may or may not be the same as Your real name), mobile number, email address, city and password.

In the case of Service Providers, We will collect Personal Information from You during the account registration and profile building/updation process. We will collect information such as (but not limited to) Your name, specialisation, license details, education, employment history, appointment details, phone number, work address, email address, memberships, awards.

We may also collect Personal Information from Registered Users and Service Providers when You post at Your will on the Website. This may include (but is not limited to) sharing of information such as comments, questions, stories, medical and mental health conditions, images and videos. Reviews/recommendations of Service providers, sharing Your views on content published by Us and giving Us feedback are other examples of Personal Information that You may share with Us.

We shall disclose Your Personal Information that is not freely available in the public domain only after Your consent and no Personal Information shall be disclosed without consent.

We shall be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without Your consent.

(II)    Non-Personal Information is the information We collect from You when You visit and/or use the Website and largely involves collection of automatic information, use of cookies (refer Point ‘G’) and other tracking devices. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such Non-Personal Information may include (but is not limited to):

  1. Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used
  2. Master data and other data stored in Your user account
  3. Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files


The methods by which We collect Your information include but are not limited to the following:

  1. When You access Our Website
  2. When You register or create Your profile on Our Website
  3. When You use the features on Our Website and/or Our Services
  4. When You provide Us Your information at Your will on the Website
  5. By use of cookies (refer Point ‘F’) 


We collect Your Personal Information and aggregate information about the use of Our Website and Services to better understand Your needs and to provide You with a better Website experience. Specifically, We may use Your Personal Information for any of the following reasons:

  1. To provide Our Services to You, including registering You for Our Services, verifying Your identity and authority to use Our Services, and to otherwise enable You to use Our Website and Our Services
  2. For customer support and to respond to Your inquiries
  3. For internal record-keeping purposes
  4. To improve and maintain Our Website and Our Services (for example, We track information entered through the ‘Search’ function; this helps Us determine which areas of Our Website users like best and areas that We may want to enhance; We also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable)
  5. To periodically send promotional emails to the email address You provide regarding new Services that We may offer and other information about iRockit that We think You may find interesting
  6. To contact You via email or telephone or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain Services or information You have requested
  7. For iRockit’s market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Website according to Your interests
  8. We may use Your demographic information (i.e., location, age, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of Services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes
  9. To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of Our Website and Services, and to enforce Our Terms of Use
  10. We may compare Personal Information collected through the Website with Personal Information collected from third parties, in order to verify its accuracy
  11. We may combine aggregate data with the Personal Information We collect about You to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc. and to make disclosures as may be required under applicable law
  12. From time to time, iRockit may use Personal Information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in Our Privacy Policy

Above uses of Personal Information are collectively referred to as “Purpose(s)”. 


  1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party Service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
  2. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to Your Personal Information.


We use data collection devices such as ‘Cookies’ on certain pages of the Website to help analyze Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our Services. We may offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie.

We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, You may encounter cookies on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. Please note that We have no access to or control over such cookies.


The Website may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under the control of iRockit. Please note that iRockit is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. iRockit encourages You to be aware when You leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects Personal Information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website, You do this entirely at Your own risk.


If Your Personal Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Personal Information, You may do so by logging into Your account and using the features provided to You to edit Your details. In the event the Website does not offer You the flexibility to update or correct certain Personal Information, You may write to Us at and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes (if permissible by Our company policy) within a reasonable period of time.

You cannot delete Your account on Your own. Should You no longer want to remain a Registered User or Service Provider on Our Website, You may write to Us at and We will de-activate Your account within a reasonable timeframe. Subsequently You will be able to use the Website as an Unregistered User. On de-activation, portions of Your Personal Information will no longer be in view (e.g. profile of a Service Provider) while some of it will continue to be in view (e.g. comments posted by You).

We do retain information from de-activated accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any User, enforce Our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that We deem necessary in Our sole and absolute discretion. Once We have de-activated Your account, You agree that iRockit shall not be responsible for any Personal Information that remains on the Website.


We invite You to post at Your will content on Our Website, including Your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that You would like to be available on Our Website. If You post content to Our Website, all of the information that You post will be available to all visitors to Our Website. If You post Your own content on Our Website or Services, Your posting may become public and iRockit cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or Your personal privacy.


We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on Your visits to Our Website as well as other websites. This enables Us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and Services in which You might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement Services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to You. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, and not by iRockit’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about Your usage of Our Website and Our Services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to Our Site and users of Our Service.



We may disclose Your information including Personal Information if: (i) iRockit reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate Our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, Our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect Our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.


We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Website, Services and Our business operations, and iRockit may need to share Your information with these vendors and Service agencies. The vendors and Service agencies will not receive any right to use Your Personal Information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to You.

We may also exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates / agents / third party Service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this Privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law. You acknowledge that some countries where We may transfer Your Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country. However, iRockit will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.


If You are Service Provider Your complete profile details and other information You post (e.g. comments) will be available to Users of the Website and Our Services. If You are Registered User, Your screen name and any information You post will be available to Users of the website.


We will disclose Your information, including, without limitation, Your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if We are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.


In the event that iRockit undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of iRockit’s assets to which this Website relates or other corporate reorganization in which iRockit participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a ‘Successor’), iRockit hereby reserves the right to transfer the information We have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of iRockit’s bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, iRockit may not be able to control how Your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information We have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.


(1)     ALL USERS:

This section applies to all users.

  1. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Us immediately.
  2. All the information provided to Us by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that We may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, for the Purposes.
  3. If You have voluntarily provided Your Personal Information to Us for any of the Purposes, You hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Us. However, We shall not disclose or disseminate this information (unless freely available in the public domain and subject to applicable law) without Your clear, unambiguous consent.
  4. We do not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore specifically disclaim any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from Your participation in any Services, and You agree that You waive any claims against Us relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, You agree to release any claims against relating to the same.
  5. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information You submit to Us, such as Your contact information provided as part of account registration. If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by You is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, We may, at Our sole discretion, discontinue Your account and the Services provided to You.
  6. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that We do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give Your e-mail address to a third party without Your consent unless provided in this Policy or the Terms of Use.
  7. We implement reasonable security practices and procedures and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of business.
  8. We take Your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when We, in Our sole discretion, deem it necessary in order to protect Our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.


This section applies to all Practitioners.

  1. As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.
  2. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the Privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Us, failing which they are required to leave the Services provided, including the Website immediately.
  3. Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Us, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Us. You will be the owner of Your information and You consent to Us collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information. We reserve the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the Purposes:We may also display information for Practitioners who have not signed up or registered, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Us collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such Practitioners are verified by Us or Our associates, and We make every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, We do not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.


We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If You have any such grievances, please write to Our Grievance Officer at and We will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on February 3, 2017.